BeamQa

Optics & Components Contact us by info@beamq.com

Optical attenuators are devices which can be used to attenuate a light beam, i.e., to reduce its optical power. The amount of attenuation is often specified in terms of an optical density or in decibels, sometimes in percent of transmitted or blocked optical power.

Collimator variable optical attenuator (VOA) is a fiber optic attenuator that is available in Single mode, Multimode 62.5 and Multimode 50┬Ám. These attenuators can be terminated with any connector option including, SC, SC/APC, ST, FC, FC/APC, LC, AND LC/APC.

Related Post